Categories
Uncategorized

Vt Shifter Karts Race Results July 14 2021

Good Morning Vt Shifter karts Family,

Mother nature finally gave us a beautiful night to race.  It sure want without rain mid afternoon to cause us to question our decision to race,   but what a great night for racing.  A big THANK YOU to Brent Curtis for announcing our event last night.   He did a great job and it certainly improved the spectator experience.   We did learn I have a little work to do on the fm signal and the pa system..  We were able to find the trouble spots and we know what to do to fix them. 

Racing was great all night,,   it was a great night to finish under the lights.   Our Senior Briggs L206 A and B classes rand their Boulder Endurance 20 min race.  The Senior A class ran 68 laps and the Senior B class ran 67 laps,  and that is a lot of racing.  Usually I am watching drivers pace themselves so they don’t get to tired..  I didn’t see much pacing,, I saw all out hard racing and it was great to watch.

Race Results from July 14 2021

L 206 Senior B class   (15 years of age and up)

20 min Boulder Endurance Race,,   68 laps run

1st          #17        Travis Ingraham              South Royalton, Vt

2nd         #15        Levi Mulligan                   Marshfield, Vt

3rd          #76        Steve Bennet                   Williamstown, Vt

4th          #99        Zach Fassett                     Williamstown, Vt

5th          #14        Bill Lemieux                     Barre, Vt

6th          #199     Travis Porier                    Burlington, Vt

7th          #43        Josh Foster                      Burlington, Vt

L 206 Seniors A class  (15 years of age and up)

20 minute Boulder Endurance Race,  67 laps run

1st          #5          Brandon Tessier              Barre, Vt

2nd         #90        Brett Pierce                     Barre, Vt

3rd          #13        Nathan Royea                 Barre, Vt

4th          #37        Jim Pauquette                 Isle La Monte, Vt

5th          #27        Cory Gillander                 Barre, Vt

6th          #11        Brad Griffin                      Williamstown, Vt

7th          #107     Joel Grimes                      Isle La Monte, Vt

L 206 Kids A Class  (7-10 year olds)  15 lap feature

1st          18x        Walkder Fitch                  Marshfield, Vt

2nd         #46        Bryson Boutin                 Williamstown, Vt

3rd          #51        Wesly Clark                      Sharon, Vt

4th          #86        Brayden Hatch                White River, Vt

5th          #12        Lynkin Porier                   Burlington, Vt

6th          #87        Aaden Morgan                South Royalton, Vt

L206 Kids B Class (7-10 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #55        Natalie Clark                    Sharon, Vt

2nd         #4          Treyton Marshall            Barre, Vt

3rd          #22        Preston O’Donnell          Bradford, Vt

4th          #80        Malachi Young                Barre, Vt

5th          #9          Ethan Jarvis Comi           Williamstown, Vt

6th          #25        Ryan Potter                     Barre, Vt

7th          #3          Tyler Lemieux                  Barre, Vt

8th          #23        Madison Potter               Marshfield, Vt

L 206 Junior A Class  ( 10-15 year olds     15 Lap Feature

1st          #9          Owen Cheney                 Moretown, Vt

2nd         #14        Holly Hebert                    Barre, Vt

3rd          #11        Calvin Noel                      Exxex, Vt

4th          #33        Brayden Murphy            Barre, Vt

L 206 Junior B Class (10-15 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #4          Tucker Gauvin                 Essex, Vt

2nd         #99        Andrew Achilies              Burlington, Vt

3rd          #66        Isaiah Ludlam                  Jay Peak, Vt

4th          #9nh     Caleb Jarvis Comi            Williamstown, Vt

Cadet A Class (7-12 year olds)   15 Lap Feature

1st          #46        Bryson Boutin                 Williamstown, Vt

2nd         #18x      Walker Fitch                    Marshfield, Vt

3rd          #51        Wesly Clark                      Sharon, Vt

4th          48          Owen Dupuis                  Washington Vt

5th          #27        Will  Marcotte                 Bakersfield, Vt

Cadet B Class (7-12 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #55        Natalie Clark                    Sharon, Vt

2nd         #80        Malachi Young                Barre, Vt

3rd          #3          Grayson Murphy             Barre, Vt

4th          #10        Brit Foster                        Burlington Vt

Shifters Class (15 years old and up)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #36        Teagan Atkins                  Northfield, Vt

2nd         #9          Owen Cheney                 Moretown, Vt

3rd          #86        Holly Hebert                    Barre, Vt

4th          #55        Kevin Hebert                   Barre, Vt

5th          #27        Derrick Mann                  Barre, Vt

Kid Kart Clas, (4, 5, and 6 year olds)

We had 6 in attendance .

It was a great night for racing, and a good time had by all.  We are off next week and our next event is planned for Wed July 28 2021   We will run the L 206 Junior A and B Boulder Endurance race on this date..

We look forward to seeing you all at the track.

Jeff and Karen Blow

www.vtshifterkarts.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.