Categories
Uncategorized

Fun Day 2021 Season Ending Awards

Good Morning Vt Shifter Karts Family,

We had a great day yesterday,,  our 2021 season ending gathering for FUN Day and 2021 Season Ending Awards.  

Thank Cecil and Nathan Royea
for use of their FUN KARTS

Thank  You 2021 Track officials

Keith Blow,  flagger

Jen Fitch,  Scales

Tonya  Cheney,  Grid Steward

Karen Blow,  Pit Steward

Don Angalino ,  Emt / Infield flagger

Sidny Day,    Emt

Brandon Tessier,  Technical inspection

Kevin Hebert,   All around helper , pits, track infield

Mike Pelkey ,  Scoring

Todd Stratton,   Scoring

Matt Bergeron ,  Infield flagger

Jack Whalen,   Infield Flagger

Sarah & Maddy Hebert,   Concession Stand

Ed Merrill, www 802 sports.com   photographer

Mother Nature tried to dampen our spirits with a quick 5 min sprinkle  but we sure were not to be denied.   Thank you to Jockey Hollow Catering for a great meal,  Realbounce for the inflatable,,  I frankly think the inflatable got more use than the trace track.   We did have 110 racers try they hand with the fun karts for a total of 84 laps of fun by the parents,, brothers, sisters, uncles, aunts,, track officials…   The day was full of good fun with all of our friends and family.

www.802sports.com   to view the photos from yesterday,,   they are very good,,,  be sure to check them out.

2021 Season Ending Points and King of the Ridge Champions

Cadet BKart #total2021
1 stNatalie Clark551441Queen of the Ridge
2 ndMalachi Young801393
3 rdGrayson Murphy31311
4 thBrit Foster101245
5 thTreyton Marshall21702
6 thPreston O’Donnell22468
7 thAubree Potvin41290
Cadet Ahart #total
1 stBryson Boutin461695King of the Ridge
2 ndWalker Fitch18x1677
3 rdWesly Clark511676
4 thOwen Dupuis481609
5 thWill Marcotte271588
Sr Bhart #total
1 stIm Paquette371411King of the Ridge
2 ndTravis ingraham171344
3 rdZacharey Fassett991310
4 thJoel Grimes1071201
5 thStevn Bennett761081
6 thJosh Foster43858
7 thBill Lemieux14834
Sr Ahart #total
1 stBrandon Tessier51764King of the Ridge
2 ndBrett Pierce901690
3 rdNathan Royea131673
4 thCory Gillander271656
5 thBrad Griffin111607
6 thLevi Mulligan151425
7 thTravis Porier1991308
Jr Bhart #total
1 stCaleb Jarvis Comi9nh1481King of the Ridge
2 ndTucker Gauvin41437
3 rdAndrew Achilies991433
4 thLevi Laramore11x1335
5 thIsaiah Ludlam661001
Jr Ahart #total
1 stOwen Cheney91703King of the Ridge
2 ndCalvin Noel111684
3 rdHolly Hebert141659
4 thBrayden Murphy331609
Kids Bhart #total
1 stNatalie Clark551433Queen of the Ridge
2 ndPreston O’Donnell221256
3 rdMalachi Young801253
4 thRyan Potter251227
5 thTreyton Marshall41195
6 thMadison Potter231132
7 thTyler Lemieux31040
8 thOwen Dupuis48996
9 thEthan Jarvis Comi9856
10 thEvan Folsom84574
Kids Ahart #total
1 stWalker Fitch18x1721King of the Ridge
2 ndWesly Clark511708
3 rdBryson Boutin461679
4 thLynkin Porier121617
5 thAaden Morgan871581
6 thBrayden Hatch861265
shiftershart #total
1 stTeagan Atkins361645King of the Ridge
2 ndOwen Cheney91617
3 rdHolly Hebert861509
4 thBrad Griffin281340
5 thKevin Hebert55705
6 thDerrick Mann27540
7 thBrandon Tessier5210

Now with the 2021 Season conclusion, its time for rest, relaxation, and planning for the 2022 season.

Thanks to all of our racers, and track officials,   without all of you, our track would be very quiet.   I look forward to watching some of our current racers in the very near future as they move onto bigger and better vehicles to race..

Until next season.

Jeff and karen blow

www.vtshifterkats.com

Categories
Uncategorized

Race Results Sept 7 2021

Good Afternoon Vt Shifter Karts Family,

Our 14 th season of racing is all in the books with the conclusion of last nights racing event sponsored by Guys Repair of Barre.  The Rumble at the Ridge brought down the curtain on our 2021 season with a great fireworks show to cap the night off.

Our gratitude to all of the track workers who donate their time to creating a place for us to race, learn, and have fun.

Keith Blow                Flagger

Karen Blow               Pit Steward

Tonya Cheney         Grid Steward

Jen Fitch                    Scales Steward

Todd Stratton          Assistant Scoring

Mike Pelkey             Chief of Scoring

Brandon Tessier     Technical Inspection

Kevin Hebert           Technical Inspection

Cecil Royea              Technical Inspection

Jack Whalen             Infield Flagger

Matt Bergeron        Infield Flagger

Don Angelino           EMT

Sidny  Angelino       EMT

Sarah Hebert           Concession Stand

Richard Wobby       Track Announcer

Thank you all for your dedication and time throughout this summer.   Your contribution is greatly appreciated.

Last event for the 2021 Season is this Sunday,   Fun Day / Season Ending Awards / Chicken BBQ.   If you have not turned in your reservations for this event,,  this is one you don’t want to miss..   We will open the gates at 10 am for the caterer to set up,,   We anticipate the on track activities for youngster racing their parent to begin at approx. 11:30 am.   PLEASE,,, NO NEED TO BRING YOUR GO KARTS,…   The ONLY exception,,    if you run a kid kart,,  please bring your kid kart with you..   NO NEED to bring any other go karts..   Nathan and Cecil Royea are providing 4 fun karts that we will be using.   Thanks to Nathan and Cecil, Seith Achilies and Keven Hebert for getting them ready.   The Chicken BBQ will be served at 2 pm and 2021 Season Ending Awards will start at 2:45 pm. 

Pit Passes are REQUIRED,,  $15 per person includes your pit pass and small contribution towards the meal.

Tomorrow I will be turning in the head count so if you want to be included and I am not aware of it yet…    reach out to me right away.

Race Results from Sept 7 2021 Rumble at the Ridge sponsored by Guys Repair of Barre, Vt

With 57 karts in the pits,,  here are your race results

L 206 Senior B class   (15 years of age and up)

1st          #99              Zach Fassett             Williamston, Vt

2nd         #107            Joel Grimes              Isle Lamonte, Vt

3rd          #76              Steve Bennet           Williamstown, Vt

4th          #37              Jim Paquette           Isle Lamonte, Vt

5th       #43                 Josh Foster               Burlington, Vt

6th       #17                 Travis Ingraham      Sharon, Vt

7th       #98                 Josh Lacorse            Barre, Vt

8th       #14                 Bill Lemieux             Barre, Vt

L 206 Seniors A class  (15 years of age and up)

1st          #5                Brandon Tessier     Barre, Vt

2nd         #27              Cory Gillander         Barre, Vt

3rd          #28              Brad Griffin              Williamstown, Vt

4th          #199           Travis Porier            Fairfax Vt

5th          #90              Brett Pierce              Williamstown, Vt

6th         #13               Nathan Royea         Barre, Vt

L 206 Kids A Class  (7-10 year olds)  15 lap feature

1st          #51              Wesly Clark              Sharon, Vt

2nd         #18x            Walker Fitch            Marshfield, Vt

3rd          #46              Bryson Boutin          Williamstown, Vt

4th          #12             Lynkin Porier           Fairfax, Vt

5th          #87              Aaden Morgan        South Royalton, Vt

6th          #48        Owen Dupuis                Washington, Vt

L206 Kids B Class (7-10 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #55              Natalie Clark            Sharon, Vt

2nd         #4                Treyton Marshall    Barre, Vt

3rd          #22              Preston O’Donnell Bradford, Vt

4th          #80              Malachi Young        Barre, Vt

5th          #84              Evan Folsom            Barre, Vt

6th          #23              Madison Potter       Marshfield, Vt

7th          #25              Ryan Potter              Barre, Vt

L 206 Junior A Class  ( 10-15 year olds     15 Lap Feature

1st          #14              Holly Hebert            Barre, Vt

2nd         #9                Owen Cheney          Moretown, Vt

3rd          #33              Brayden Murphy    Barre, Vt

4th          #11              Calvin Noel               Essex, Vt

L 206 Junior B Class (10-15 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #9nh           Caleb Jarvis Comi   Williamstown, Vt

2nd         #99              Andrew Achilies      Burlington Vt

3rd          #11x           Levi Laramore         Barre, Vt

4th          #4                Tucker Gauvin         Essex, Vt

5th       #66                 Isaiah Ludlum          Jay, Vt

Cadet A Class (7-12 year olds)   15 Lap Feature

1st          #51              Wesly Clark              Sharon, Vt

2nd         #46              Bryson Boutin          Williamstown, Vt

3rd          #27              Will Marcotte          Jay, Vt

4th          18x              Walker Fitch            Marshfield, Vt

5th          #48              Owen Dupuis           Washington, Vt

Cadet B Class (7-12 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #10              Brit Foster                Burlington Vt

2nd         #55              Natalie Clark            Sharon, Vt

3rd          #80              Malachi Young        Barre, Vt

4th          #3                Grayson Murphy    Barre, Vt

5th        #22                Preston O’Donnell Bradfrod, Vt

6th        #41                Aubree Potvin         Barre, Vt

Shifters Class (15 years old and up)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #36              Teagan Atkins                  Northfield, Vt

2nd         #55             Kevin Hebert                       Barre, Vt

3rd          #9                Owen Cheney                      Moretown, Vt

4th          #28              Brad Griffin                          Williamstown, Vt

5th       #86                 Holly Hebert                        Barre, Vt

Kid Kart Clas, (4, 5, and 6 year olds)

We had 7 in attendance .

Thank you to EVERYONE for a great 2021 season.  Hope to see you all Sunday Sept 12 2021 at Fun Day,, contact me for your reservations..

Jeff and karen

Categories
Uncategorized

Race Results August 25 2021

Good Afternoon Vt Shifter Karts Family,

Sorry for the long delay in writing this email,,   I have been busy busy.  And with this week off from kart racing, I am enjoying a little r and r time.

We had 56 karts in the pit area with drivers that were anxious to hit the track..  This was the big night for the L206 Kids A and B groups,   their turn in the sport light as they were lined up, introduced on the front stretch, stood at attention while our countries national anthem was played and then,,,  yes,   our announcer Richard Wobby gave those all important words to our young drivers,,    “Drivers,, start your engines”.   Of course they did and the rest is history.

Race Results from Wed. night Aug 25 2021

L 206 Senior B class   (15 years of age and up)

1st          #17        Travis Ingraham              South Royalton, Vt

2nd         #99       Zach Fassett                    Williamstown, Vt

3rd          #37      Jim Paquette                    Isle Lamonte, Vt

4th          #43      Josh Foster                      Burlington, Vt

5th          #14        Bill Lemieux                     Barre, Vt

L 206 Seniors A class  (15 years of age and up)

1st          #27        Cory Gilander                 Barre, Vt

2nd         #15         Levi Mulligan                 Marshfield, Vt

3rd          #90       Brett Pierce                   Barre, Vt

4th          #5         Brandon Tessier             Barre, Vt

5th          #11      Brad Griffin                      Williamstown, Vt

L 206 Kids A Class  (7-10 year olds)  20 minute Boulder Endurance Race  58 laps

1st          #18x       Walker Fitch                  Marshfield, Vt

2nd         #51       Wesly Clark                    Sharon Vt

3rd          #46      Bryson Boutin                 Williamstown, Vt

4th          #12      Lynkin Porier                   Fairfax, Vt

5th          #87      Aaden Morgan                 South Royalton, Vt

6th          #48        Owen Dupuis                Washington, Vt

7th        #55         Natalie Clark                 Sharon, Vt

L206 Kids B Class (7-10 year olds)  20 Minute Boulder Endurance Race  63 laps

1st          #4          Treyton Marshall           Barre, Vt

2nd         #22       Preston O’Donnell           Bradfrod, Vt

3rd          #25       Ryan Potter                   Barre, Vt

4th          #84      Evan Folsom                   Barre, Vt

5th          #3         Tyler Lemieux                  Barre, Vt

6th          #23      Madison Potter                Marshfield, Vt

7th          #9         Ethan Jarvis Comi           Williamstown, Vt

8th          #80      Malachi Young                Barre, Vt

L 206 Junior A Class  ( 10-15 year olds     15 Lap Feature

1st          #11       Calvin Noel                     Essex, Vt

2nd         #33       Brayden Murphy            Barre, Vt

3rd          #9        Owen Cheney                 Moretown, Vt

4th          #14      Holly Hebert                     Barre, Vt

L 206 Junior B Class (10-15 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #4          Tucker Gauvin                 Essex, Vt

2nd         #9nh       Caleb Jarvis Comi          Williamstown, Vt

3rd          #99      Andrew Achilies              Colchester, Vt

4th          #11x    Levi Laramore                 Barre, Vt

Cadet A Class (7-12 year olds)   15 Lap Feature

1st          #46        Bryson Boutin                 Williamstown, Vt

2nd         #18x     Walker Fitch                   Marshfield, Vt

3rd          #51      Wesly Clark                     Sharon, Vt

4th          #48      Owen Dupuis                   Washington, Vt

Cadet B Class (7-12 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #80        Malachi Young               Barre, Vt

2nd         #55        Natalie Clark                  Sharon, Vt

3rd          #3        Grayson Murphy             Barre, Vt

4th          #10      Brit Foster                        Burlington, Vt

5th        #22         Preston O’Donnell         Bradford, Vt

6th        #41         Aubree Potvin                  Barre, Vt

Shifters Class (15 years old and up)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #36        Teagan Atkins                  Northfield, Vt

2nd         #9          Owen Cheney                 Moretown, Vt

3rd          #86      Holly Hebert                     Barre, Vt

4th          #27      Brad Griffin                      Williamstown, Vt

Kid Kart Clas, (4, 5, and 6 year olds)

We had 7 kid karts in the pits as well

Our next event is planned for Wed night Sept 8 2021. With our spectacular fire works display to close out the years,

Pit gates open at 4 pm

Practice starts at 5 pm ,  one quick round of practice

Pit meeting at 6 pm

Post time 6:15 pm

Extra laps for all classes,,  with fireworks after awards presentation.

A reminder that our fun day, chichen BBQ, Season Awards is Sunday Sept 12 at Rocky Ridge Raceway

Arrive at 11 an,   fun day activities at 11:30 am

BBQ served at 2 pm

2021 Season Ending Awards at 2:45 pm

RESERVATIONS REQUIRED    contact jeff  802-839-0486 phone or text with head count.

Looking forward to seeing you all at the track Wed Sept 8

Jeff and karen

Categories
Uncategorized

August 18 2021 Race Results

2021 Motor Sports (802sports.com) to see pics

Can you believe it,,,,,   the clouds parted just enough and just long enough for us to get our race in..   It was a wonderful night of racing with fun had be all in attendance.   We had a huge crowd of spectators watching the incredible racing that took place on the track.

With 56 karts in the pits,,  here are your race results from August 18 2021

L 206 Senior B class   (15 years of age and up)

1st          #17        Travis Ingraham              South Royalton, Vt

2nd         #43      Josh Foster                   Burlington, Vt

3rd          #14     Bill Lemieux                  Barre, Vt

4th          #99        Zach Fassett                     Williamstown, Vt

L 206 Seniors A class  (15 years of age and up)

1st          #27        Cory Gilander                 Barre, Vt

2nd         #5           Brandon Tessier           Barre, Vt

3rd          #90       Brett Pierce                   Barre, Vt

4th          #13         Nathan Royea              Barre, Vt

5th          #15        Levi Mulligan                 Marshfield, Vt

6th          #11        Brad Griffin                      Williamstown, Vt

7th          #199       Travis Porier                Fairfax Vt

L 206 Kids A Class  (7-10 year olds)  15 lap feature

1st          46          Bryson Boutin                Williamstown, Vt

2nd         #18x      Walker Fitch                  Marshfield, Vt

3rd          #87       Aaden Morgan               South Royalton, Vt

4th          #12        Lynkin Porier                 Fairfax, Vt

5th          #51        Wesly Clark                   Sharon, Vt

6th          #48        Owen Dupuis                Washington, Vt

7th        #55         Natalie Clark                 Sharon, Vt

L206 Kids B Class (7-10 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #4          Treyton Marshall           Barre, Vt

2nd         #9          Ethan Comi Jarvis         Williamstown, Vt

3rd          #25       Ryan Potter                   Barre, Vt

4th          #80        Malachi Young                Barre, Vt

5th          #22       Preston O’Donnell         Bradford, Vt

6th          #84        Evan Folsom                 Barre, Vt

7th          #3          Tyler Lemieux                  Barre, Vt

8th          #23        Madison Potter               Marshfield, Vt

L 206 Junior A Class  ( 10-15 year olds     15 Lap Feature

1st          #33        Brayden Murphy            Barre, Vt

2nd         #14        Holly Hebert                  Barre, Vt

3rd          #11        Calvin Noel                      Exxex, Vt

4th          #9         Owen Cheney               Moretown, Vt

L 206 Junior B Class (10-15 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #4          Tucker Gauvin                 Essex, Vt

2nd         #9nh       Caleb Jarvis Comi          Williamstown, Vt

3rd          #11x       Levi Laramore               Barre, Vt

4th          #66        Isaiah Ludlum              Jay, Vt

Cadet A Class (7-12 year olds)   15 Lap Feature

1st          #46        Bryson Boutin                 Williamstown, Vt

2nd         #51        Wesly Clark                   Sharon, Vt

3rd          #48       Owen Dupruis               Washington Vt

4th          18x        Walker Fitch                  Marshfield, Vt

5th          #27        Will  Marcotte                 Bakersfield, Vt

Cadet B Class (7-12 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #80        Malachi Young               Barre, Vt

2nd         #55        Natalie Clark                  Sharon, Vt

3rd          #10        Brit Foster                    Burlington, Vt

4th          #21        Treyton Marshall           Barre, Vt

5th        #22         Preston O’Donnell         Bradford, Vt

6th        #3          Grayson Murphy            Barre, Vt

Shifters Class (15 years old and up)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #36        Teagan Atkins                  Northfield, Vt

2nd         #9          Owen Cheney                 Moretown, Vt

3rd          #28       Brad Griffin                   Williamstown, Vt

4th          #14        Holly Hebert                  Barre, Vt

Kid Kart Clas, (4, 5, and 6 year olds)

We had 7 in attendance .

It was a great night of racing..   Our next event is next Wed. August 25 2021 with pit gates opening at 4 pm, practice at 5 pm  post time 6-6:15 pm

Hope to see you all at the track

Jeff and karen blow

Categories
Uncategorized

Race Results Wed. August 11 2021

Morning Vt Shifter Karts Families,

Race Results from the Aug 11 2021 event,

Cadet B Boulder Endurance Race  51 laps, 20 minutes

1st          #80        Malachi Young  King of the Ridge  Barre, Vt

2nd         #21        Treyton Marshall                           Barre, Vt

3rd          #55        Natalie Clark                                   Sharon, Vt

4th          #3          Graysen Murphy                           Barre, Vt

5th          #10        Brit Foster                                       Burlington Vt

Cadet A Boulder Endurance Race 59 laps, 20 minutes

1st          #51        Wesly Clark        King of the Ridge  Sharon, Vt                    

2nd         #46        Bryson Boutin                                Williamstown, Vt

3rc         #48        Owen Dupuis                                 Washington, Vt

4th          #27        Will Marcotte                                Bakersfield, Vt

5th          #18x      Walker Fitch                                   Marshfield, Vt

L206 Jr B Feature

1st          #9nh     Caleb Comi Jarvis King of the Ridge  Williamstown, Vt

2nd         #4          Tucker Gauvin                                Essex, Vt

3rd          #99        Andrew Achilies                             Colchestr, Vt

4th          #11s      Levi Laramore                                Barre, Vt

L206 Jr B Feature

1st          #9          Owen Cheney King of the Ridge Moretown, Vt

2nd         #14        Holly Hebert                                   Barre, Vt

3rd          #33        Brayden Murphy                           Barre, Vt

L206 Kids B Feature

1st          #48        Owen Dupuis King of the Ridge  Washington, Vt

2nd         #55        Natalie Clark                                   Sharon, Vt

3rd          #4          Treyton Marshall                           Barre, Vt

4th          #80        Malachi Young                               Barre, Vt

5th          #25        Ryan Potter                                     Barre, Vt

6th          #23        Madison Potter                              Marshfield, Vt

7th          #3          Tyler Lamieux                                 Barre, Vt

L206 Kids A Feature

1st          #46        Bryson Boutin,  King of the Ridge  Williamstown, Vt

2nd         #12        Lynkin Porier                                  Fairfax, Vt

3rd          #87        Aaden Morgan                               South Royalton, Vt

4th          #18x      Walker Fitch                                   Marshfield, Vt

5th          #51        Wesly Clark                                     Sharon, Vt

6rth       #86        Brayden Hatch                               White River, Vt

L206 Sr B Feature

1st          #15        Levi Mulligan, King of the Ridge Marshfield, Vt

2ne        #99        Zach Fassett                                   Williamstown, Vt

3rd          #37        Jim Pauquet                                   Isle Lamonte, Vt

4th          #17        Travis Ingraham                             South Royalton, Vt

5th          #76        Steve Bennet                                  Williamstown, Vt

6th          #43        Josh Foster                                     Burlington Vt

7th          #14        Bill Lamieux                                    Barre, Vt

8th          #199      Travis Porier                                   Burlington Vt

L206 Sr A Feature

1st          #5          Brandon Tessier, King of the Ridge, Barre, Vt

2nd         #13        Nathan Royea                                Barre, Vt

3rd          #27        Cory Gillander                                Barre, Vt

4th          #11        Brad Griffin                                     Williamstown, Vt

Shifter Karts Feature

1st          #36        Teagan Atkins, King of the Ridge , Northfield, Vt

2nd         #9          Owen Cheney                                Moretown, Vt

3rd          #28        Brad Griffin                                     Williamstown, Vt

4th          #27        Derrick Mann                                 Barre, Vt

5th          #86        Holly Hebert                                   Barre, Vt

6th          #55        Kevin Hebert                                  Barre, Vt

Kid Karts Class

We had 7 Kid karts with us for 4 full rounds of practice.

Our next event is planned for Wed night Aug 18 2021.

www.vtshifterkarts.com

jeff and karen

Categories
Uncategorized

www.802sports.com

Check out the photos from August 4 2021 at www.802sports.com

Categories
Uncategorized

August 4 2021 Race Results

Good Morning Vt Shifter karts Family,

Great turn out last evening with 59 karts in the pits and a few hundred spectators, and a very friendly mother nature who provided a beautiful night for racing. 

URGENT NOTICE

              Schedule Change.  ( no one was to excited about racing on Mondays)  Here is the schedule for the rest of our season.

                        Wed Night Aug 11 2021   Cadet Endurance Event  A and B

                           Wed Night Aug 18 2021   L 206 Kids A and B

                           Wed Night Aug 25 2021   

                           Wed Night Sept 8 2021

                          Sunday Afternoon Sept 12 2021  Fun Day / Awards BBQ

Still qualified with subject to change…

Race Results from Aug 4 2021

L 206 Senior B class   (15 years of age and up)

1st        #17      Travis Ingraham       South Royalton, Vt  King of the Ridge

2st          #76      Steve Bennett               Williamstown, Vt

3nd         #37      Jim Paquett                  Isle Lamonte, Vt

4rd          #107    Joel Grimes                  Isle Lamonte, Vt

5th          #99      Zach Fassett                 Williamstown, Vt

6th          #15      Levi Mulligan                 Marshfield, Vt

7th          #199    Travis Porier                 Fairfax, Vt

8th        #43       Josh Foster                   Burlington, Vt

9th        #14       Bill Lemieux                  Barre, Vt

L 206 Seniors A class  (15 years of age and up)

1st          #27        Cory Gillander                 Barre, Vt   King of the Ridge

2nd         #5        Brandon Tessier            Barre, Vt

3rd          #90     Brett Pierce                   Williamstown, Vt

4th          #13      Nathan Royea               Barre, Vt

5th          #11      Brad Griffin                   Williamstown, Vt

L 206 Kids A Class  (7-10 year olds)  15 lap feature

1st          18x        Walker Fitch              Marshfield, Vt   King of the Ridge

2nd         #12      Lynkin Porier                   Fairfax, Vt

3rd          #86      Brayden Hatch              White River, Vt

4th          #46      Bryson Boutin               Williamstown, Vt

5th          #51      Wesly Clark                  Sharon, Vt

6th          #87      Aaden Morgan              South Royalton, Vt

L206 Kids B Class (7-10 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #55        Natalie Clark                Sharon, Vt   Queen of the Ridge

2nd         #80      Malchi Young                Barre, Vt

3rd          #4       Treyton Marshall           Barre, Vt

4th          #48      Owen Dupuis                Washington, Vt

5th          #22      Preston O’Donnell         Bradford, Vt

6th          #3       Tyler Lemieux               Barre, Vt

8th          #23        Madison Potter               Marshfield, Vt

9th        $84       Evan Folsom

L 206 Junior A Class  ( 10-15 year olds     15 Lap Feature

1st          #14      Holly Hebert                  Barre, Vt   Queen of the Ridge

2nd         #9        Owen Cheney               Moretown, Vt

3rd          #11     Calvin Noel                   Essex, Vt

4th          #33      Brayden Murphy            Barre, Vt

L 206 Junior B Class (10-15 year olds)   15 Lap Feature

1st          #4        Tucker Gauvin              Essex, Vt   King of the Ridge

2nd         #9nh    Caleb Comi Jarvis         Williamstown, Vt

3rd          #99     Andrew Achilles             Colchester, Vt

4th          #11x    Levi Maramore              Barre, Vt

5th        #66       Isaiah Ludlam               Jay, Vt

Cadet A Class (7-12 year olds)   15 Lap Feature

1st          #51      Wesly Clark                  Sharon, Vt   King of the Ridge

2nd         #18x    Walker Fitch                  Marshfield, Vt

3rd          #46      Bryson Boutin               Williamstown, Vt

4th          #27      Will Marcotte                 Bakersfield, Vt

5th          #46      Bryson Boutin               Williamstown, Vt

Cadet B Class (7-12 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #55        Natalie Clark                Sharon, Vt   Queen of the Ridge

2nd        #10       Brit Foster                        Burlington Vt

3rd         #80        Malachi Young                Barre, Vt

4th         #3          Grayson Murphy             Barre, Vt

Shifters Class (15 years old and up)  20 min. Boulder Endurance race

1st          #5        Brandon Tessier        Barre, Vt 70 laps  King of the Ridge

2nd         #9          Owen Cheney                 Moretown, Vt              69 laps

3rd          #28       Brad Griffen                Williamstown, Vt              66 laps

4th          #14      Holly Hebert                  Barre, Vt                        63 laps

5th        #36   Teagan Atkins    Barre, Vt 71 laps,,  DQ,  didn’t make weight

Kid Kart Clas, (4, 5, and 6 year olds)

We had 6 in attendance .

Take note of the Schedule change above.

See  you all on Wed Aug 11 2021

Jeff and karen Blow

Categories
Uncategorized

Rocky Ridge Race Results July 28 2021

Good Morning Vt Shifter Karts Family,

Mother Nature gave us a beautiful night for kart racing at Rocky Ridge.  With 57 karts in the pits preparing for competition, it was sure to have some level of excitement.  The L206 Jr class have been preparing for their 20 minute Boulder Endurance race and tonight was their night to shine.   We seem to have the bugs worked out of the announcing over the PA system and the FM 99.1 simultaneously.    With spectators welcome for FREE admission,,  the front stretch hill and the backstretch hill seem to be filling up.  I noticed a group of atv riders that brought their grill and tailgated at the race last night. 

The racing was really good with many moments of our young drivers showing off their skills.  The L206 Jr class,,   with winner crossed the line  .061 ahead of the second place kart,     In all the other classes they enjoyed extended laps for their feature events as well.   All in all, it was an exciting night at the track with some high points,, and of course it would be racing if you didn’t have some low points…….

Race Results July 28 2021

L 206 Senior B class   (15 years of age and up)

1st        #107     Joel Grimes                  Isle LaMonte, Vt

2st          #37        Jim Pauquette                 Isle La Monte, Vt

3nd         #17      Travis Ingraham            South Royalton, Vt

4rd          #15     Levi Mulligan                 Marshfield, Vt

5th          #199    Travis Porier                 Fairfax, Vt

6th          #99      Zach Fassett                 Williamstown, Vt

7th          #78      Steve Bennet                Williamstown, Vt

L 206 Seniors A class  (15 years of age and up)

1st          #27        Cory Gillander                 Barre, Vt

2nd         #11      Brad Griffin                      Williamstown, Vt

3rd          #5       Brandon Tessier                 Barre, Vt

4th          #13      Nathan Royea               Barre, Vt

5th          #90      Brett Pierce                   Barre, Vt

L 206 Kids A Class  (7-10 year olds)  15 lap feature

1st          18x        Walker Fitch                  Marshfield, Vt

2nd         #12      Lynkin Porier                   Fairfax, Vt

3rd          #46     Bryson Boutin               Williamstown, Vt

4th          #87      Aaden Morgan              South Royalton, Vt

5th          #86      Brayden Hatch              White River, Vt

6th          #51      Wesly Clark                  Sharon, Vt

L206 Kids B Class (7-10 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #55        Natalie Clark                    Sharon, Vt

2nd         #4          Treyton Marshall            Barre, Vt

3rd          #48     Owen Dupuis                Washington, Vt

4th          #80        Malachi Young                Barre, Vt

5th          #25      Ryan Potter                  Barre, Vt

6th          #23      Maddison Potter            Marshfield, Vt

8th          #23        Madison Potter               Marshfield, Vt

L 206 Junior A Class  ( 10-15 year olds    

20 minute Boulder Endurance Race,   55 laps

1st          #9          Owen Cheney                 Moretown, Vt

2nd         #11      Calvin Noel                   Essex, Vt

3rd          #33     Brayden Murphy            Barre, Vt

4th          #14      Holly Hebert                  Barre, Vt

L 206 Junior B Class (10-15 year olds) 

20 minute Boulder Endurance Race  55 laps

1st          #9nh    Caleb Comi Jarvis         Williamstown, Vt

2nd         #4        Tucker Gauvin              Essex, Vt

3rd          #66        Isaiah Ludlam                  Jay Peak, Vt

4th          #11x    Levi Maramore              Barre, Vt

5th        #99       Andrew Achilies             Burlington Vt

Cadet A Class (7-12 year olds)   15 Lap Feature

1st          #51      Wesly Clark                  Sharon, Vt

2nd         #48      Owen Dupuis                Washington, Vt

3rd          #46     Bryson Boutin               Williamstown, Vt

4th          #27      Will Marcotte                 Bakersfield, Vt

5th          #18x    Walker Fitch                  Marshfield, Vt

Cadet B Class (7-12 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #55        Natalie Clark                    Sharon, Vt

2nd         #80        Malachi Young                Barre, Vt

3rd          #3          Grayson Murphy             Barre, Vt

Shifters Class (15 years old and up)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #36        Teagan Atkins                  Northfield, Vt

2nd         #9          Owen Cheney                 Moretown, Vt

3rd          #28       Brad Griffen                Williamstown, Vt

4th          #14      Holly Hebert                  Barre, Vt

Kid Kart Clas, (4, 5, and 6 year olds)

We had 7 in attendance .

Our next event is Wed. August 4 2021

Pit gates open at 4 pm

Practice at 5 pm

Pit meeting at 6 pm

Post time 6:15 pm.

We are working on a schedule for the rest of our race dates, and the remaining endurance races, stay tunned

Hope to see you all at the next event,

Jeff and karen blow

Categories
Uncategorized

Vt Shifter Karts Race Results July 14 2021

Good Morning Vt Shifter karts Family,

Mother nature finally gave us a beautiful night to race.  It sure want without rain mid afternoon to cause us to question our decision to race,   but what a great night for racing.  A big THANK YOU to Brent Curtis for announcing our event last night.   He did a great job and it certainly improved the spectator experience.   We did learn I have a little work to do on the fm signal and the pa system..  We were able to find the trouble spots and we know what to do to fix them. 

Racing was great all night,,   it was a great night to finish under the lights.   Our Senior Briggs L206 A and B classes rand their Boulder Endurance 20 min race.  The Senior A class ran 68 laps and the Senior B class ran 67 laps,  and that is a lot of racing.  Usually I am watching drivers pace themselves so they don’t get to tired..  I didn’t see much pacing,, I saw all out hard racing and it was great to watch.

Race Results from July 14 2021

L 206 Senior B class   (15 years of age and up)

20 min Boulder Endurance Race,,   68 laps run

1st          #17        Travis Ingraham              South Royalton, Vt

2nd         #15        Levi Mulligan                   Marshfield, Vt

3rd          #76        Steve Bennet                   Williamstown, Vt

4th          #99        Zach Fassett                     Williamstown, Vt

5th          #14        Bill Lemieux                     Barre, Vt

6th          #199     Travis Porier                    Burlington, Vt

7th          #43        Josh Foster                      Burlington, Vt

L 206 Seniors A class  (15 years of age and up)

20 minute Boulder Endurance Race,  67 laps run

1st          #5          Brandon Tessier              Barre, Vt

2nd         #90        Brett Pierce                     Barre, Vt

3rd          #13        Nathan Royea                 Barre, Vt

4th          #37        Jim Pauquette                 Isle La Monte, Vt

5th          #27        Cory Gillander                 Barre, Vt

6th          #11        Brad Griffin                      Williamstown, Vt

7th          #107     Joel Grimes                      Isle La Monte, Vt

L 206 Kids A Class  (7-10 year olds)  15 lap feature

1st          18x        Walkder Fitch                  Marshfield, Vt

2nd         #46        Bryson Boutin                 Williamstown, Vt

3rd          #51        Wesly Clark                      Sharon, Vt

4th          #86        Brayden Hatch                White River, Vt

5th          #12        Lynkin Porier                   Burlington, Vt

6th          #87        Aaden Morgan                South Royalton, Vt

L206 Kids B Class (7-10 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #55        Natalie Clark                    Sharon, Vt

2nd         #4          Treyton Marshall            Barre, Vt

3rd          #22        Preston O’Donnell          Bradford, Vt

4th          #80        Malachi Young                Barre, Vt

5th          #9          Ethan Jarvis Comi           Williamstown, Vt

6th          #25        Ryan Potter                     Barre, Vt

7th          #3          Tyler Lemieux                  Barre, Vt

8th          #23        Madison Potter               Marshfield, Vt

L 206 Junior A Class  ( 10-15 year olds     15 Lap Feature

1st          #9          Owen Cheney                 Moretown, Vt

2nd         #14        Holly Hebert                    Barre, Vt

3rd          #11        Calvin Noel                      Exxex, Vt

4th          #33        Brayden Murphy            Barre, Vt

L 206 Junior B Class (10-15 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #4          Tucker Gauvin                 Essex, Vt

2nd         #99        Andrew Achilies              Burlington, Vt

3rd          #66        Isaiah Ludlam                  Jay Peak, Vt

4th          #9nh     Caleb Jarvis Comi            Williamstown, Vt

Cadet A Class (7-12 year olds)   15 Lap Feature

1st          #46        Bryson Boutin                 Williamstown, Vt

2nd         #18x      Walker Fitch                    Marshfield, Vt

3rd          #51        Wesly Clark                      Sharon, Vt

4th          48          Owen Dupuis                  Washington Vt

5th          #27        Will  Marcotte                 Bakersfield, Vt

Cadet B Class (7-12 year olds)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #55        Natalie Clark                    Sharon, Vt

2nd         #80        Malachi Young                Barre, Vt

3rd          #3          Grayson Murphy             Barre, Vt

4th          #10        Brit Foster                        Burlington Vt

Shifters Class (15 years old and up)  15 Lap Feature

1st          #36        Teagan Atkins                  Northfield, Vt

2nd         #9          Owen Cheney                 Moretown, Vt

3rd          #86        Holly Hebert                    Barre, Vt

4th          #55        Kevin Hebert                   Barre, Vt

5th          #27        Derrick Mann                  Barre, Vt

Kid Kart Clas, (4, 5, and 6 year olds)

We had 6 in attendance .

It was a great night for racing, and a good time had by all.  We are off next week and our next event is planned for Wed July 28 2021   We will run the L 206 Junior A and B Boulder Endurance race on this date..

We look forward to seeing you all at the track.

Jeff and Karen Blow

www.vtshifterkarts.com

Categories
Uncategorized

June 16 2021 Race Results

Good Morning Vt Shifter Karts Family,

This past Wed. June 16, 2021, the weather couldn’t have been any better. There was a huge crowd of spectators, the food at the concession stand was great, and with 51 karts in the pits there was an expectation that racing would be great as well.

We did have a pa announcer for the first time in a while, a HUGE THANK YOU  to Richard Wobby for stepping up and offering to help out.   For his first time calling racing of any kind he did an outstanding job.  This must be a huge improvement for the spectator experience to know who is in each kart,  what part of Vermont the driver is from.   More importantly,  the age group of some of these young drivers.

Race Results from June 16 2021

Cadet B               ( 7-12 year olds)
1st          #55        Natalie Clark                    Sharon Vt
2nd         #80        Malachi Young                 East Barre, Vt
3rd          #3          Grayson Murphy             Barre, Vt
4th          #10        Brit Foster                       Burlington , Vt

Cadet A                (7-12 year olds)

1st     #51  Wesly Clark    Sharon, Vt FIRST TIME FEATURE WINNER
2nd         #48        Owen Dupuis                   Washington, Vt
3rd          #18x      Walker Fitch                     Marshfield, Vt
4th          #27        Will Marcotte                  Bakersfield, Vt
5th          #46        Bryson Boutin                  Williamstown, Vt

Senior B              (15 years old and up)

1st          #37        Jim Paquette                    Jeffersonville, Vt
2nd         #107      Joel Grimes                     Jeffersonville, Vt
3rd          #17       Travis Ingraham              South Royalton, Vt
4th          #99        Zachary Fassett               Williamstown, Vt
5th          #76        Steve Bennet                   Williamstown, Vt
6th          #199      Travis Porier                    Burlington, Vt

Senior A              (15 years old and up)

1st          #90        Brett Pierce                      Williamstown,Vt
2nd         #5          Brandon Tessier              East Barre, Vt
3rd          #27        Cory Gillander                 Barre, Vt
4th          #11        Brad Griffin                     Williamstown, Vt
5th          #13        Nathan Royea               Barre, Vt

Jr B                      (10 to 15 years of age)

1st          #9nh     Caleb Jarvis-Comi           Williamstown, Vt
2nd         #99        Andrew Achilies             Colchester, Vt
3rd          #4          Tucker Gauvin               Essex, Vt
4th          #11x      Levi Laramore                Barre, Vt
5th          #66        Isaiah Ludlam                 Jay, Vt

Jr A                      (12-15 years of age )

1st          #11        Calvin Noel                     Essex, Vt
2nd         #9          Owen Cheney                 Moretown, Vt
3rd          #14        Holly Hebert                  Barre, Vt
4th          #33        Brayden Murphy             Barre, Vt

L206 Kids B        (7-12 year olds )

1st          #55        Natalie Clark                    Sharon, Vt
2nd         #80        Malachi Young                 East Barre, Vt
3rd          #3          Tyler Lamieux                 Barre, Vt
4th          #9          Ethan Jarvis-Comi           Williamstown, Vt
5th          #22        Preston O’Donnell          Bradford, Vt
6th          #25        Ryan Potter                      Barre, Vt
7th          #23        Madison Potter               Marshfield, Vt

Shifter Karts       (15 years of age and up)

#1          #36        Tegan Atkins                    Northfield, Vt
2nd         #86        Holly Hebert                     Barre, Vt
3rd          #9          Owen Cheney                  Moretown, Vt

We also had 6 kids karts in the pits  (4-6 year olds)

We now enjoy a week off, and return to Rocky Ridge on Wed. June 30 2021

SPECIAL EVENT FOR CADET A AND B CLASS

20 minute Endurance Race
Cadets practice like everyone else. 
You draw out of a bag for starting position.
Set the clock for 20 minutes, the leader at that point wins the Boulder Endurance
Pit gates open at 4 pm
Practice starts at 5 pm,  two short rounds
Post time 6:15-6:30 pm
With 10 lap heats, 15 lap features. 
It’s Free for spectators to attend and watch from the bank or from the parking area where you can watch from the comfort of your car and see the entire track.
Hope to see you all at the track after a week break in the action.

Jeff and Karen Blow

Link for Photos from June 16 2021

06-16-21 Rocky Ridge Kart Racing (802sports.com)